Privacy Policy

XForce Privacy Policy

  1. About this Policy

Ausfeng Pty Ltd (ACN 096 885 675) t/as XForce (XForce) ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed to, protecting your personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how our users, clients and suppliers ('you') may access and correct personal information we hold about you. If we collect your personal information through our mobile apps, to the extent we are required to do so, we will comply with the privacy laws of the country in which you use the apps. Purpose The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

Changes to this privacy policy:
We may change this privacy policy from time-to-time. The updated privacy will be posted on our website, with the date of the update shown.
Who to contact
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or our use of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.  You can also contact the Privacy Officer if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.
Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.
XForce Privacy Officer Tel: +61 29773 0812
Fax: + 61 2 97731062
Email: [email protected] Mail: PO Box 87, Milperra , NSW 2214, Australia.
You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: [email protected]

  1. Information we collect about you

We collect personal information about you that we reasonably need for our activities and providing and promoting our products and services to you, and operating our website. Our business activities include:

Generally, the types of information we collect from you includes your name, your email address, telephone number,), credit card information (where necessary), your computer’s IP address and billing information.  Other information that we may collect from you by your use of any of our apps includes geographical information/location, your preferences on your global positioning, diagnostic logs,, and other necessary vehicle information in connection with the operation of the app.. We may combine your personal information above with sensitive information and other information about you, for example:

We record this information (personal information) in our database whilst we deal with you. We will remove this information from our database when we have no further need to keep a record of it, except if we are required to keep it by law.
  1. How we collect information about you

How do we collect personal information? Generally, we collect personal information directly from you or through your use of any of our apps. We may record your contact details when you call us, when you register and login to our website, when you send us an SMS/MMS, when you use our apps, when you purchase a product or service, when you fill out an application form, a warranty request or a credit application form, when you participate in a transaction, when you provide your contact details via web, mobile or email or when you ask us for information or request something from us.  If you use any of our apps, we may collect your preferences for the app, including global position and other GPS data, as well as the diagnostic logs so that you may gain the full use and application of our apps or for fault rectification and diagnostic purposes. Sometimes we may collect personal information about you from another person or business, or from a publicly available source. For example:

We use lawful and fair means to collect your information. We will collect personal information about you from another person or from a publicly available source only if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it directly from you, and we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we have collected your personal information. Those reasonable steps may include informing you through this privacy policy. Unsolicited information If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and if we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under privacy law had we requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so. If we collect your personal information in an unsolicited manner, we take reasonable steps to inform you of such collection and also how we use, disclose and secure your personal information. Such reasonable steps may include referring you to this privacy policy.

  1. Do you have to provide us with your personal information?

You can deal with us anonymously (without giving us your name and contact details) or by using a pseudonym (a name that does not include your real name, for example, an email address or a user name that you use in an online forum (nickname)). If you choose to deal with us anonymously or using a nickname, we can give you general information about our products and services, but there are some things we cannot do, for example: If you do not give us your personal information, we cannot give you information about your dealings with us, deal with a complaint you may have, provide you with a service or deliver a product or service to you at an address, provide any diagnostic assessment or troubleshoot any issues that you may encounter with our products and you cannot enter into any competitions or promotions anonymously or using a nickname that we conduct. You can deal with us using a nickname together with your real name and contact details. If you choose to deal with us in this way, we may collect your personal information together with your nickname.. We may ask you to provide proof of your identity if you use a nickname.

  1. Why we collect personal information about you (purpose of collection)

We collect and record personal information about you so that we can carry out our functions and activities described above. The primary purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

We may also collect your personal information for certain secondary purposes that are related to the primary purposes outlined above. Secondary purposes may include so that we can run our business efficiently, for example, so that our advisors can provide us with customer research, or so that we can use technology to automate our business and to understand how our business is performing, to allow us to operate efficiently and to lower costs by outsourcing services (such as collecting or paying money) and making our processes more efficient. Other secondary purposes may include so that we can sell or transfer our business or merge with another business.

  1. Disclosure

Do we disclose your personal information? We will not sell your personal information without your consent, unless we sell our business or website. We may choose to disclose your personal information to our contractors, our bank, our agents, our related entities, government authorities, law enforcement and any other party who may assist us in providing products and services to you, or in promoting or marketing our products and services to you, or any party who purchases or seeks to purchase our business (or any part of it including a website). We may choose to disclose your personal information to law enforcement and government authorities (‘Authorities’) at our discretion. Disclosure is usually made where we suspect or become aware of criminal or unlawful conduct, or where a request is made by Authorities. Disclosure overseas We may disclose your personal information to an overseas service provider, a cloud data centre or a customer information call centre. Our overseas service providers may be located in the United States of America or another country. You may contact us at any time to determine where the recipients of such personal information are located overseas via the above contact details. If it is not practicable or reasonable for us to gain your consent to disclose your personal information to an overseas service provider, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the specific countries where we disclose your personal information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas services provider is bound by privacy and confidentiality obligations.

  1. Access to your personal information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by using the contact details provided above. We will deal with your request for such access within a reasonable time. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access. We may charge you for the reasonable costs incurred in relation to providing you with access to your personal information pursuant to a request from you. Accuracy and correction We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we use and collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Where we believe that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. Where we believe that the information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information and to notify that correction to third parties at your request. You may also request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you, by using our contact details above. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information within a reasonable time. However, if we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to alter your personal information, but we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal, the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Act that we rely on to refuse correction. You can also ask us to associate a statement with the relevant information that puts your view that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will not charge you for making a correction request, for correcting your information or for associating a statement with your information. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you.). If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

  1. Your rights in the EU

In addition to your rights in this privacy policy, if you are using any of our apps in the European Union, you have the right to:

in certain circumstances, subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/279.

  1. Security

If we hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which is kept in our files is protected from:

This means that, in respect of our paper-based files, we maintain various security systems on our premises, and in respect of electronic files, we (or our service providers) maintain secure electronic network systems. When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de- identified. Website This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our website (including mobile site if relevant). If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact us using the contact details provided above. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the most up-to-date security measures are used on our website to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or you, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk. Visiting our website If you access an unsecured part of our website, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we (or our service providers) may collect information about your visit, such as:

Cookies A "cookie" is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we access each time you visit our website. When you visit the secured pages of our website (i.e. pages that you have to provide login details to access) we may use cookies for security and personalization purposes. When you visit the unsecured pages of our website (i.e. public pages that you can access without providing login details) we may use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used. You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies; however, doing so will prevent you from access to the secured pages of our website. Email When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so. Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which is was provided. It will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent. Links on our website Our website may contain links to third party websites. We advise that the terms of this privacy policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.

  1. Marketing

If you select ‘Yes’ on our website when indicated as to whether or not you would like to receive marketing information then, we may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavor to use that method whenever practical to do so.  If you receive marketing communications from us, you may contact us to provide you with details of how we obtained your personal information. You may also opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link, single word instruction or verbally during a direct marketing phone call). We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the contact details set out in section 1 above.